RUS / ENG Home
Поиск по сайту
Guestbook Sitemap
Екатерининский дворецЕкатерининский паркАлександровский дворецАлександровский парк

18th Tsarskoye Selo Academic Conference

Russia – Poland: Two Aspects of European Culture

at
the Catherine Palace of Tsarskoye Selo,   26–28 November 2012

Our conference covered the development of Russo-Polish cultural ties and contacts during the 17th to early 20th centuries.

Russia and Poland’s geographical neighbourhood predetermined the forming of mutually enriching cultural ties between the two nations, notwithstanding the burden of historical heritage and cultural differences resulting from confrontation of Latin and Byzantine traditions.

17th-century Russia experienced West European language and fashion influence through works of literature and art coming in via Poland. By the end of the 18th century the new northern capital city of the multinational and multicultural Russian State drew Poles and others and had its Petersburg Polonia, the Polish diaspora that grew considerably by 1830. Polish aristocrats at Russian court became related with local nobles. Industrial goods from Łódź, Warsaw and other Polish cities flew to the Russian market. Many prominent Polish artists and musicians came to study and work, found acclaim and were beneficially influenced by Russian art. Numerous Polish diasporas launched Catholic churches in Russian cities and towns, including the Church of St. John’s in Tsarskoye Selo.

We hope this Conference has acquainted the scientific world community with new names, events and artworks and contributed to the cultural dialogue between Russia and Poland.

The Conference proceedings were published by the Conference opening.

Conference Organizing Committee
Tsarskoye Selo State Musuem-Preserve
7 Sadovaya Str, Pushkin, St. Petersburg, 196601, Russia
Tel:  +7 (812) 465 5423       Tel/Fax:  +7 (812) 465 2018
E-mail:  timakova66@yandex.ru

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

26 November 2012
MORNING SESSION
10.00

1. Ms. Inessa I. Svirida
Slavic Studies Institute of Russia’s Academy of Sciences, Moscow
“Artist at the Russo-Polish frontier: European context, the 16th–18th c.”

2. Mr. Mikhail N. Mikishatiev
Theory and History of Architecture and City Building Research Institute, St Petersburg
“Common features in the Development of Russian and Polish architectures during the transition from the Middle Ages to the Early Modern period”

3. Ms. Alla A. Aronova
Russian State Humanities University, Moscow
“The Polish parapet-attic and its reflection in Russian architecture of the late 17th century”

4. Ms. Maria V. Nikolaeva
Theory and History of Visual Arts Research Institute, St Petersburg
“Masters of carving and carpentry: Exit to Russia in the 1650s-1600s”

5. Mr. Piotr J. Jamski
Royal Łazienki Museum, Warsaw
“The burial vault of Moscow tsars in Warsaw in the Early Modern period: History, Diplomacy, Myth”

6. Mr. Vyacheslav A. Lyotin
Yaroslavl’ State Theater Institute, Yaroslavl’
“Marina Mniszech’s self-identification as ‘Empress of Muscovy’ in the context of her representation programme”

7. Mr. Mikhail M. Safonov
History Institute of Russia’s Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg
“The Commonwealth of Poland and the ‘Moscow conspiracy’ of 1817”

AFTERNOON SESSION
14.30

1. Ms. Olga D. Bazhenova
Belorussian State University, Minsk
“The Album of graphic portraits of the Radziwiłł princes, the 18th–19th c.” 

2. Ms. Olga N. Popko
Mir Castle Complex Museum, Grodno oblast, Belarus
“Unknown family portraits of the Radziwiłł princes and the Wittgenstein princes in a German private collection”

3. Ms. Elena O. Kalugina
Tsarskoye Selo State Museum-Preserve, St. Petersburg
“The Gottfried Turau coffer: its engraved sources and provenance legends”

4. Mr. Alexei I. Kraevsky
LVMH, DP Seldico– Kiev, Ukraine
“Polish crowns of Russian emperors: The analysis and attribution of crowns of the royal and imperial patterns”

5. Ms. Valentina M. Belkovskaya
State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg
“King Stanisław August Poniatowski at the Marble Palace”

6. Ms. Marina O. Logounova
State St. Petersburg History Museum, St. Petersburg
“The Death and funeral of  Stanisław August Poniatowski”

7. Ms. Olga V. Novikova
State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg
“Historical errors: Tadeusz Kościuszko at the Marble Palace”

27 November 2012
SECTION 1
MORNING SESSION
10.00, 1st Antechamber

1. Ms. Nina B. Bulanaya
Peterhof State Museum-Reserve, St. Petersburg
“Karl Christian Joseph, Prince of Saxony and Duke of Courland: Chronicle of visits (1758– 1763)”

2. Ms. Svetlana S. Fomina
Gatchina State Museum-Preserve, Leningrad Oblast
“The Royal Wawel Castle’s tapestries in the interiors of the Gatchina Palace”

3. Ms. Olga A. Fedoseyeva
Tsarskoye Selo State Museum-Preserve, St. Petersburg
“Activities of Carl Gampel, a ‘Polish royal subject’, at Tsarskoye Selo”

4. Ms. Natalia Y. Bakhareva
State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg
“Painter Smuglevich, known by his art”

5. Mr. Boris M. Sokolov
Russian State Humanities University, Moscow
“Potocki’s Sofiyivka in nineteenth-century descriptions: The birth of the romantic image”

6. Ms. Anna N. Sidorova, Ms. Marina V. Sidorova
State Archive of the Russian Federation, Moscow
“The charming country of Silesia in the albums of Empress Alexandra Fiodorovna”

7. Mr. Vladimir V. Gerasimov
Federal State Budget Institution ‘The Department for Upkeep of Buildings in the North-Western Federal Region’, Executive Office of the President of the Russian Federation, St. Petersburg
“The ‘Polish trace’ in the history of the Strelna (Konstantinovsky) Palace”

8. Mr. Konstantin G. Bolenko 
Arkhangelskoe State Museum-Estate, Moscow Oblast
“Polonica at the library of Prince Nikolai Yusupov”

PRESENTATION
14.15

Ms. Tatiana G. Zujkova
State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
Augustine Ritt’s miniatures in the State Tretyakov Gallery and The National Museum of Warsaw

AFTERNOON SESSION
14.30, 1st Antechamber

1. Ms. Maria J. Poprzecka
Royal Łazienki Museum, Warsaw
“The Łazienki of Warsaw: Memory and Oblivion”

2. Ms. Irina O. Paschinskaya
Peterhof State Museum-Reserve, St. Petersburg
“Łazienki and Peterhof: Nicholas I’s two suburban residences in the 1840s”

3. Mssrs Pavel P. Kotlyar and Vilj Y. Yumangulov
Peterhof State Museum-Reserve, St. Petersburg
“Peterhof fountains manager M.I. Pilsudski”

4. Mr. Ivan A. Garmanov
State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg
A very witty way of writing in the air… On the history of construction of the St. Petersburg–Warsaw optical (semaphore) telegraph chain”

5. Mr. Yury V. Trubinóv
State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg
“Polish architects and Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolayevich of Russia, Viceroy of Poland”

6. Ms. Marina A. Arabogly
Russian Estate Research Society, St. Petersburg
“Kozenice, a Polish estate of the Russian noble family Den”

7. Mr. Vladimir Y. Pirogov
Culture Heritage Department of the City of Moscow
“The Orthodox cemetery in Volya: A memorial of the Russian presence in Warsaw”

SECTION 2
MORNING SESSION
10.00, 3rd Antechamber

1. Ms. Elena Z. Goncharova
Altay State University, Barnaul
“Polish architects serving to the Russian Empire in the 2nd half of the 19th c.”

2. Mr. Valentin A. Chernenko
State St. Petersburg History Museum, St. Petersburg
“Stanisław Kierbedź, the author and builder of the Nevski (Annunciation) Bridge: A synthesis of engineering and architecture”

3. Ms. Olga V. Gorskih
Tomsk State University of Radio Electronics and Process Control, Tomsk
“The Polish architect Vincent Orzeszko’s activities in the context of Siberian timber architecture”

4. Ms. Elena V. Karpova
State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg
“Works of Polish sculptors in St. Petersburg: Slavomir Celiński”

5. Ms. Natalia V. Logdacheva
State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg
“Pij Velionskij’s works at the Russian Museum”

6. Mr. Vladimir F. Kruglov
State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg
“A Polish ‘episode’ in the history of St. Petersburg’s New Society of Artists”

Afternoon session
14.30, 3rd Antechamber

1. Ms. Tamara J. Ismagulova
Russian Institute of Arts History, St Petersburg
“Three young Polish girls in the Zubov counts’ family”

2. Mr. Andrei N. Merezhnikov
B.N. Yeltsin Ural Federal University, Yekaterinburg
“National and European artistic culture in works by Mikhail Wróbel through the analysis of his painting The Swan Princess

3. Ms. Elena V. Isayeva
Moscow Kremlin State Historical and Cultural Museum-Preserve
“Traits of Maurycy Bolesław Wolff’s biography: The history of a concise prayer book”

4. Ms. Galina V. Semyonova
Tsarskoye Selo State Museum-Preserve, St. Petersburg
"The Invincible Pobedo: Four Our Lady icons from the Alexander Palace"

5. Ms. Natalia I. Ivanova
Germans in St. Petersburg and Environs Museum, St. Petersburg
“The book collection of ‘Great York’ at the Wroclaw University Library”

28 November 2012
SECTION 1

MORNIGN SESSION
10.00, 1st Antechamber

1. Mr. Igor K. Fomenko, Ms. Olga I. Scherbakova
State Historical Museum; Moscow School of Economics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University
“Assyrian nobility” or the Ancient World in the works of Adam Mickiewicz’s pupils’

2. Ms. Marina M. Yevtushenko
The State Hermitage Museum (St Petersburg, Russia)
"To the question of the religious policy of the Tsarist’s Government in Western Russia in the second part of the 19th century"

3. Mr. Andrej G. Morozov
Kaluga Institute of Tourist Business (Kaluga, Russia)
"Introduction of universal primary education and the Polish question in Russia at the beginning of the 19th century"

4. Mr. Alexander A. Zhuravlev
St Petersburg State I. P. Pavlov Medical University (St Petersburg, Russia)
"L. Shanjavsky and F. A. Zverzhkhovsky’s role in the foundation and development of St Petersburg Medical Institute for women"

5. Ms. Monika Sidor
John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin (Lublin, Poland)
"St Petersburgroots of Lublin Catholic University"

6. Ms. Natalia V. Kolyshnitsina
Russian State Historical Archive of St Petersburg
"Polish charity institutions in St Petersburg according to the   documents of  the Russian State Historical Archive of St Petersburg"

7. Mr. Igor V. Zimin
St Petersburg State I. P. Pavlov Medical University (St Petersburg, Russia)
"The Russian Red Cross Society in Poland (1868 – 1904)"

PRESENTATION
14.15
Tatiana G. Zujkova, Olga V. Romanova

State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
Frederic Chopin’s image in the works of the sculptor Ekaterina Belashova

AFTERNOON SESSION
14.30, 1st Antechamber

1. Ms. Olga B. Kafanova
Saint-Petersburg State University for Waterway Communications
"Antimyth about Russia in Polish-French discourse in the middle of the 19th century"

2. Mr. Evgeny V. Nikolsky
Moscow State University of Geodesy and Cartography
"The image of the representatives of the Russian and Ukrainian people in Russian and Ukrainian historical novel in the first half of the 19th century"

3. Mr. Valery A. Domansky
Leningrad Regional Institute of Education Development
"Images of Siberia in the publications of exiled Poles"

4. Mr. Boris F. Kolymagin
Russian Institute for Cultural Research, Moscow
"Traditional and revolutionary values in the context of Russian-Polish relations"

5. Mr. Artur Kijas
Adam Mickiewicz University (Poznań, Poland)
"Stanislaw Ptaszycki’s role and services in Polish-Russian rapprochement before 1917"

SECTION 2
MORNING SESSION
10.00, 3rd Antechamber

1. Ms. Anna V. Ponomariova
Imperial College London, UK
“The Polish Dance in Eugene Onegin:  The text, the translation and the opera”

2. Ms. Irina A. Boglacheva
St. Petersburg State Theatre Library, St. Petersburg
“Feliks Krzesiński, an imperial theater dancer”

3. Mr. Andrei A. Levandovsky
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow
“Stephan Grinevsky, father of Alexander Grin”

4. Ms. Elena I. Trofimova
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow
“The Polish Renaissance of Lidia Charskaya: After October of 1917” 

5. Ms. Maria V. Mikhailova
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow
“Polish traces in Russian filmmaking: Anna Mar’s screenplays”

6. Mr. Jochen Haeusler
Nuremberg, Germany
“Łódź, a Russo-Polish Manchester”
“From the early days of textile industry to The Promised Land of Władysław Stanisław Reymont, a laureate of the Nobel Prize in Literature”

AFTERNOON SESSION
14.30, 3rd Antechamber

1. Ms. Olga V. Edelman
State Archive of the Russian Federation
“Pavel Pestel and a Fair Pole: Love and a conflict of cultures”

2. Ms. Nadezhda V. Mironenko
Tsarskoye Selo State Museum-Preserve, St. Petersburg
“St. John the Baptist’s Roman Catholic Church in Tsarskoye Selo and Her Serene Highness Princess Łowicz”

3. Mr. Bartolomiej Garczik
Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznań, Poland
“Maria Szymanowska’s music salon in St. Petersburg”

4. Ms. Yuta Y. Arbatskaya
Alupka Palace and Park Museum-Preserve, Alupka, Ukraine
“Fair Aurora Poniatowska rose: History of the name”        

5. Ms. Maria V. Leskinen
Slavic Studies Institute of Russia’s Academy of Sciences, Moscow
“Fair Pole’s Russian personification: Evolution of ethno-gender stereotypes in the images and narrations of the 2nd half of the 19th c.”

6. Ms. Tatiana N. Zhukovskaya
Marina Tsvetaeva Museum, Moscow
“Polish-Lithuanian roots of the Lubny-Gerzyk family”

© The Tsarskoye Selo State Museum-Preserve. Terms of Use of Website Materials